2018 SANBORN COUNTY 4-H RECOGNITION EVENT

 We thank our 2017-18 sponsors - see list here:  2017-2018 Sponsors

                                

The businesses and individuals provided donations and grants this past year totaling $17070.   It is with great appreciation that we recognize these people, as without their support of the 4-H program we would not be able to host quality 4-H programs and we would not be able to have our table full of awards to give to the deserving youth at this ceremony.  When you see these people or patronize their businesses please take the time to thank them for supporting the Sanborn County 4-H Program.

See here for 2018 Shooting Sports Award:  Shooting Sports Awards

2018 SANBORN COUNTY 4-H RECOGNITION EVENT

CLOVER BUD RECOGNITION  (5-8 year olds)

Cloverbuds is the non-competitive, educational program for youth ages five to eight years. We recognized 22 Cloverbuds!                                                                                                              

Town N Kountry Kids 4-H Club:

(Blue) Kaylee Adams         Whitney Adams       Sury Bechen           Kaidence Fridley

Landon Hoffman     Timothy Kelly          Brooklyn Larson      Memphis Moody

Madilyn Morris        Cailie Roth              Adalyn Tucker         Kelly Wilson

Cain Zoss                                  

                                                 

          (Red)  Ty Burkel    Emmitt Feistner       Jessalyn Freeborn   Anna Hunter                   

                     Trevor Johnson       Ezra Schultz           Gavin Scofield

         

Union Farmhands:           Averie Turner                    Wiley Bracha

Independent:                             Landree Zoss


RECOGNITION OF FIRST YEAR 4-H MEMBERS

Sanborn County welcomed 24 new members to the 4-H program this past year.  Each 4-Her must make an application for this first year award pin.  

Receiving their FIRST YEAR 4-H award pin were:

Alex Anderson        Ledoux Bracha        Sophie Kelly            Luke Larson             Myles Larson     Brigitte Roberts       Corey Roberts          Tatiana Roberts      Shiloh Senska         McKenzie Uecker    Westen White Cole Wilson 


Members were able to apply for additional years of completion medals based on the criteria outlined for their years in 4-H. 4-Hers submitted an application for the award.

BRONZE AWARD ~  2nd year and Beyond 4-H Members:

Miley Adams           Shay Bechen           Danielle Brooks       Alexa Goertz                   

Riley Kneen           Luke Larson            London Metzger      Teagen Moody          Sydney Richardson Kadyn Turner          Cannon Zoss                              

SILVER AWARD ~  3rd year  and beyond 4-H Members:

Hope Baysinger      Devyn Brooks         Lane Burkel            Victoria Hoffman       

Bryce Larson           Elisha Schultz         Sutton Senska        Kaitlyn Swenson       Payton Uecker              

GOLD AWARD ~ 4th year  & beyond 4-H Members are:

Isaiah Schultz                   Delaney Zoss                                                                 

5TH YEAR 4-H member:

Ellie Evans              Michael Hoffman     Charles Hunter        Henry Hunter

Blake Larson           Acaiya Schultz        Aubrey Senska

10th YEAR 4-H member:

          Nathan Linke           Spens Schlicht                  Sawyer Senska       Nick Snedeker     


PRESENTATION OF 4-H VARSITY LETTERS

In 2012, we began a new tradition for our 4-H program by presenting a 4-H Varsity Letter to all 4-H members who have completed 5 years in the 4-H program.  This 4-H Clover emblem can be sewn on jackets, hoodies, and bags and can be used to display the many medals that our 4-Hers receive throughout their years in 4-H.  Receiving their 4-H Varsity Letter were:

Ellie Evans                                                      Received at Shooting Sports:

Michael Hoffman                                             Harley Kneen

Blake Howard                                                 Brody Miiller

Henry Hunter

Blake Larson

Acaiya Schultz

Aubrey Senska


PRESENTATION OF COUNTY PROGRAM PROJECT MEDALS

4-H Project Medal Requirements:

Members must be at least 3 years in the county program and meet the member requirements. They must also have 2 years of project completion in the project area they are applying for, give a talk or demonstration in the project area (one at county level or 2 at club level), complete judging in the area if available and exhibit in the project area in the current year.

  • Hope Baysinger ~ Clothing & Textiles, Fashion Revue, Foods & Nutrition, Goat, Hobbies & Collections, Home Environment, Public Speaking, Visual Arts
  • Xavier Baysinger ~ Judging, Hobbies & Collections
  • Lane Burkel ~ Foods & Nutrition, Hobbies & Collections, Photography, Public Speaking, Sheep, Visual Arts
  • Bailey Feistner ~ Sheep
  • Brady Larson ~ Personal Development
  • Megan Linke ~ Plant Science
  • Nathan Linke ~ Plant Science
  • Emily Ohlrogge ~ Photography, Public Speaking
  • Acaiya Schultz ~ Public Speaking, Sheep
  • Sutton Senska ~ Beef, Foods & Nutrition
  • Delaney Zoss ~ Sheep

RODEO RECOGNITION

We recognize the Sanborn Co. 4-Hers who participated in the 4-H Rodeo this year.

2018 Participants: Aubrey Moody, Madi Moody, Mason Moody, Tater Moody, Teya Moody, Trey Moody, Layton Zoss

At the State 4-H Rodeo Finals:

  • Teya Moody finished in 1st in the average for Jr. Girls Barrels after finishing 2nd in the 1st Go and 1st in the 2nd Go. 
  • Aubrey Moody finished 3rd in the 1st Go for Jr. Girls Barrels and 16th in the average for Jr. Girls Poles.
  • Layton Zoss finished 4th in the 2nd Go and placed 13th in the average for Jr. Boys Cattle Riding.
  •  Madi Moody placed 7th in the 2nd Go for Sr. Girls Goats.  She also finished 12th in the 2nd Go and 8th in the average for Sr. Girls Poles.
  • Mason Moody finished 4th in the average for Sr. Bull Riding after placing 2nd in the 1st Go and 10th in the 2nd Go.  He also finished 9th in the 2nd Go for Sr. Boys Tie Down.


COUNTY 4-H HORSE SHOW AWARDS

The Sanborn County Horse Show was held on June 18th of this year.

All Around Horse Awards

Individual points were tallied from each event to determine the overall high point award recipients in the Beginner, Junior, and Senior divisions.  Each winner received a gift Certificate from Moody’s Western Wear (Mitchell) and Moody’s Horseshoeing (Letcher)         

  • All Around Senior:  Mason Moody
  • All Around Junior:  Delaney Zoss
  • All Around Beginner:  Cannon Zoss


State 4-H Horse Show Honors
 

Bailey Feistner      Junior Pony/Miniature Horse Western Showmanship – 5th place overall

Junior Reining – 5th place overall

Horse Individual Demonstration – 2nd place Junior


LIVESTOCK COUNTY GRAND CHAMPION AWARDS:

Each 4-H member received a 4-H hoodie, gift certificate or 4-H Lawn chair.  

Breeding Beef:        Grand Champion:    Nathan Linke                  

                              Reserve Champion: Nathan Linke        

Market Beef:           Grand Champion:    Sawyer Senska  

                              Reserve Champion: Collin Schmiedt              

Companion Pet:      Grand Champion:    Bailey Feistner     

                       

Dairy:                     Grand Champion:    Dana Schelske      

                              Reserve Champion: Amber Schelske

Dog:                       Grand Champion:    Henry Hunter                  

Reserve Champion: Charles Hunter 

Breeding Meat Goat:         Grand Champion:    Delaney Zoss                                                                     Reserve Champion: Cannon Zoss

Dairy Goat:             Grand Champion:    Kadyn Turner                 

Market Meat Goat:  Grand Champion:    Delaney Zoss                  

                              Reserve Champion: Delaney Zoss                   

Poultry:         Grand Champion Individual Purebred Poultry:  Bailey Feistner    

                    Reserve Champion: Bailey Feistner

                    Grand Champion Commercial Poultry:  Xavier Baysinger

                    Reserve Champion:           Hope Baysinger

Rabbit:                    Grand Champion:    Delaney Zoss                  

                              Reserve Champion: Acaiya Schultz

Breeding Ewe:        Grand Champion:    Delaney Zoss                  

                              Reserve Champion: Cannon Zoss

Breeding Ram:        Grand Champion:    Xavier Baysinger            

                              Reserve Champion: Ledoux Bracha

Market Sheep:        Grand Champion:    Delaney Zoss                            

                                        Reserve Champion: Delaney Zoss

Market Swine:         Grand Champion:    Teagen Moody      

                              Reserve Champion: Teagen Moody


LIVESTOCK COUNTY SHOWMANSHIP AWARDS

BEEF

Grand Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Teagen Moody      

          Junior Showmanship:        Aubrey Senska     

          Senior Showmanship:        Nathan Linke                  

Reserve Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Sutton Senska 

          Senior Showmanship:        Megan Linke

CAT

Grand Champion:

          Junior Showmanship:        Bailey Feistner      

COMPANION ANIMAL

Grand Champion:

          Junior Showmanship:        Bailey Feistner   

         

DAIRY

Grand Champion:

          Junior Showmanship:        Dana Schelske      

          Senior Showmanship:        Amber Schelske   

 Reserve Champion:

          Junior Showmanship:        Alexander Schelske

DOG

Grand Champion:

         

 Reserve Champion:

          Junior Showmanship:        Henry Hunter                            

          Senior Showmanship:        Charles Hunter     

GOAT

 Grand Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Sutton Senska                

          Junior Showmanship:        Delaney Zoss        

 Reserve Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Hope Baysinger

          Junior Showmanship:        Kadyn Turner

         

HORSE

Grand Champion:

         Beginner Horse Showmanship:    Cannon Zoss                            

         Beginner Pony Showmanship:     Cannon Zoss                  

         Junior Horse Showmanship:        Bailey Feistner     

         Junior Pony Showmanship:         Delaney Zoss                  

         Junior English Showmanship:      Delaney Zoss                  

         Senior Horse Showmanship:        Mason Moody                 

Reserve Champion:

          Junior Horse Showmanship:         Delaney Zoss                  

          Junior Pony Showmanship:          Bailey Feistner     

          Junior English Showmanship        Bailey Feistner     

POULTRY

Grand Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Hope Baysinger    

          Junior Showmanship:         Bailey Feistner     

          Senior Showmanship:        Xavier Baysinger  

Reserve Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Luke Larson

          Junior Showmanship:        Lane Burkel

          Senior Showmanship:        Nathan Linke

RABBIT

Grand Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Cannon Zoss                  

          Junior Showmanship:        Acaiya Schultz               

Reserve Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Myles Larson

          Junior Showmanship:        Delaney Zoss

                             

SHEEP

Grand Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Bryce Larson                  

          Junior Showmanship:        Ellie Evans            

          Senior Showmanship:        Megan Linke                             

Reserve Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Shiloh Senska

          Junior Showmanship:        Delaney Zoss

          Senior Showmanship:        Xavier Baysinger

SWINE

Grand Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Teagen Moody                                    

          Junior Showmanship:        Cooper Goldammer        

          Senior Showmanship:        Chloe Ruml                     

Reserve Champion:

          Beginner Showmanship:    Miley Adams

          Senior Showmanship:        Xavier Baysinger


LIVESTOCK COUNTY RATE OF GAIN WEIGH IN

We recognize the livestock rate of gain winners:        

Beef:            Megan Linke                   

Meat Goat:  Delaney Zoss

Sheep:         Xavier Baysinger

Swine:         Teagen Moody      


LIVESTOCK ULTRASOUND RESULTS

New to Achievement Days this year was an ultrasound contest for livestock.  4-Hers were given the option of participating during the weigh-in of livestock on Friday.  The leaders helped by paying for the first animal to be ultrasound per 4-Her.  Animals who were ultrasounded this year included sheep, beef and goat.  Below are the grand champion and reserve champion in each of those areas. The champions received a $50 gift card to Runnings and the reserve a $25 gift card.

GOAT:         Grand Champion:    Sutton Senska       (#410)

                    Reserve Champion: Cannon Zoss         (#412)

SHEEP:        Grand Champion:    Delaney Zoss         (#3072)

                    Reserve Champion: Ledoux Bracha      (#0034)

BEEF:          Grand Champion:    Collin Schmiedt     (#6292)

                    Reserve Champion: Nathan Linke         (#7204)


ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP

These youth participated in the Round Robin Showmanship competition that was held at Achievement Days. Our Reserve Champion show person this year was Nathan Linke and Grand Champion show person was Megan Linke.  They received plaques at the Achievement Days.  Megan and Nathan’s names have been placed on this plaque that hangs at the 4-H Building.

STATE FAIR LIVESTOCK SPECIAL AWARDS

Acknowledgement of State Fair Livestock Showmanship winners:

  • Poultry ~
    • Hope Baysinger ~ 2nd place Beginner                    (received a $25 check)
    • Bailey Feistner ~ 1st place Junior                 (received a $50 check)
    • Xavier Baysinger ~ 3rd place Senior             (received a $10 check)
  • Reserve Champion Kitten/Cat Showmanship:  Bailey Feistner
  • Teagen Moody received purples in Beginner Swine Showmanship and Beginner Beef Showmanship

Acknowledgement of State Fair Livestock Champion and Rate of Gain winners:

  • Champion Any Other Breed in Breeding Beef:  Teagen Moody
  • Reserve Champion Angus Steer:  Nathan Linke
  • Grand Champion Companion Animal:  Bailey Feistner        
  • Champion Commercial Poultry (White Egg Type):  Hope Baysinger
  • Reserve Champion Any Other Standard in Poultry:  Bailey Feistner
  • Reserve Champion Brown Egg Type in Poultry:  Xavier Baysinger
  • Reserve Champion White Egg Type in Poultry:  Xavier Baysinger
  • Reserve Champion Any Other Wool Breed Ewe:  Acaiya Schultz  
  • Reserve Champion Suffolk Market Ewe:  Delaney Zoss
  • Ledoux Bracha: received $10 for his 8th place finish in the sheep rate of gain
  • Sutton Senska:  received $10 for his 19th place finish in the sheep rate of gain


ACHIEVEMENT DAYS TOP ELECTRICAL AWARD

The Central Electric Coop, Mitchell sponsors a monetary award for the top electrical project exhibited at the Sanborn County Achievement Days.  This year our top electrical project received a $20.00 check: 

Lane Burkel for his lego lamp.


ACHIEVEMENT DAYS BEST OF SHOW 

At our County Achievement Days we ask our static judges to pick an exhibit in their project area that they would like to award a “Best of Show” ribbon.  The winners each chose their award from 3 options:  a 4-H hoodie, a gift card or a 4-H chair.  This year our Best of Show winners were:

  • Child Development ~ Tristan Ziebart    
  • Clothing ~ Hope Baysinger                            
  • Electrical ~ Lane Burkel                       
  • Food Preservation ~ Nathan Linke                
  • Foods & Nutrition ~ Hope Baysinger   

Alexis Kelly            

Sydney Richardson          

  • Home Environment ~ Ellie Evans                  

Austin Schmit                   

  • Horticulture ~ Nathan Linke                           
  • Miscellaneous ~ Corey Roberts           

   Tatiana Roberts             

  • Photography ~ Hope Baysinger           

                                 Lane Burkel                    

  • Visual Arts ~ Hope Baysinger              

                              Aubrey Senska                           


COUNTY SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS

This is the 23rd year for county sweepstakes awards.  Winners are based on total points received for county and State Fair exhibits, along with county and State Fair Youth-in-Action events related to the area applied for. 

Agriculture Sweepstakes

The agriculture sweepstakes award includes the project areas of: Automotive, Beef, Cat, Conservation, Dairy Cattle, Dogs, Electricity, Embryology, Energy for Farm, Entomology, Forestry, Geology, Goats, Horse, Pets, Plant Science, Poultry & Eggs, Rabbits, Range Science, Sheep, Soil Conservation, Swine, Veterinary Science, Water Conservation, Welding Science, Wildlife and Wood Science.

Our Senior Ag Sweepstakes winner earned 238 points by exhibiting in the areas of Poultry & Eggs, Breeding & Market Sheep and Swine.

Congratulations Xavier Baysinger

The Junior Ag Sweepstakes winner who won this award had accomplishments in the areas of Companion Animal, Poultry & Eggs, Breeding and Market Sheep, Horse, Public Presentations, Quiz Bowl and Hippology, and has earned 270 points

Congratulations Bailey Feistner

Our Beginner Ag Sweepstakes winner earned 243 points by exhibiting in the areas of Breeding Meat Goat and Market Goat, Poultry & Eggs, Breeding & Market Sheep, Swine and public presentation.

The Beginner winner is Hope Baysinger   


Family and Consumer Science Sweepstakes

The FCS Sweepstakes includes the projects of Child Development, Clothing, Consumer Education, Food Preservation, Foods & Nutrition, Home Environment, Horticulture and Visual Arts.

Our Senior FCS Sweepstakes winner has exhibited in the areas of Clothing, Fashion Revue, Food Preservation, Foods & Nutrition, Horticulture and Visual Arts and has earned 155 points.  

          Congratulations Alexis Kelly

This year’s Junior FCS Sweepstakes recipient earned a total of 90 points in the areas of Clothing, Fashion Revue, Foods & Nutrition, Home Environment, Horticulture, Special Foods and Visual Arts.

The Junior winner is Lane Burkel

Our Beginner Family and Consumer Science Sweepstakes winner exhibited in the areas of Child Development, Clothing, Fashion Revue, Foods & Nutrition, Home Environment, Horticulture, Visual Arts and Special Foods and has earned 189 points.      

The Beginner winner is Hope Baysinger

Personal Development Sweepstakes

Projects included in the Personal Development Sweepstakes award area are: Aerospace & Rocketry, Bicycle, Character Education, Citizenship, Communications, Computers, Cultural Education, Drama, Economics, Engineering, Entrepreneurship, First Aid, Fitness & Sports, Geology & Minerals, Geospatial, Graphic Design, Health, Hobbies & Collections, Leadership Skills, Recreation, Music/Dance, Photography, Physics, Robotics, Safety, Service Learning, Videography, Career Exploration, Writing and Public Speaking.

In Senior Personal Development Sweepstakes we had a tie of 36 points.

Our first recipient participated in the area of Photography. 

          Congratulations Megan Linke

Our second recipient participated in the areas of Public Presentations and Writing and Public Presentations.

          Congratulations Nathan Linke

Our Junior Personal Development Sweepstakes recipient earned 129 points and exhibited in the areas of Fitness & Sports, Photography and Public Presentations. 

          The Junior winner is Emily Ohlrogge

Our Beginner Personal Development Sweepstakes winner earned 56 points by exhibiting in the areas of Computers & Technology, Health, Hobbies & Collection, Photography and Writing and Public Presentations.

The Beginner winner is Hope Baysinger


YOUTH-IN ACTION

We recognize our Youth-In Action participants and winners.

TOP JUDGING TEAM RECOGNITION        

Top Judging Team Results

  • Beginner Horticulture Skill-a-thon Team placed 1st ~ Hope Baysinger, Sophie Kelly, Tori Hoffman              

Top Individual Judging Results

Beginner Consumer Decision Making: 

  • Victoria Hoffman – placed 23rd

Junior Consumer Decision Making: 

  • Lane Burkel – placed 19th

Beginner Horticulture Skill-a-thon:

  • Victoria Hoffman – placed 9th
  • Hope Baysinger placed 13th
  • Sophie Kelly – placed 25th

Senior Horticulture Skill-a-thon:

  • Dilyn Brooks – placed 15th
  • Alexis Kelly – placed 22nd

Beginner Poultry Judging:

  • Hope Baysinger – placed 8th
  • Shiloh Senska – placed 10th
  • Sutton Senska – placed 12th

Junior Poultry Judging:

  • Bailey Feistner – placed 3rd                

Senior Poultry Judging:

  • Xavier Baysinger – placed 1st

Senior Livestock Skill-a-thon:  

  • Nathan Linke – 2nd overall in Livestock Skill-a-thon   (received $15 check)

Senior Livestock Judging Contest:

  • Nathan Linke: 11th as an individual, 23rd in reasons, 7th in beef, 14th in sheep and swine.


STATE FAIR INDIVIDUAL JUDGING RECOGNITION

Certificates of Recognition were given to 4-Hers who judged at State Fair this year.

Hope Baysinger ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making, Horticulture Skill-a-thon and Poultry

Judging

Danielle Brooks ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making

Victoria Hoffman ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Sophie Kelly ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Teagen Moody ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Shiloh Senska ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making and Poultry Judging

Sutton Senska ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making and Poultry Judging

McKenzie Uecker ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Payton Uecker ~ Beginner Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Cole Wilson ~ Beginner Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Devyn Brooks ~ Junior Consumer Decision Making

Lane Burkel ~ Junior Consumer Decision Making

Bailey Feistner ~ Junior Poultry Judging

Brady Larson ~ Junior Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Carver Lindsey ~ Junior Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Xavier Baysinger ~ Senior Poultry Judging

Dilyn Brooks ~ Senior Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Alexis Kelly ~ Senior Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Taylor Lindsey ~ Senior Consumer Decision Making and Horticulture Skill-a-thon

Nathan Linke ~ Senior Livestock Judging and Skill-a-thon

Nick Snedeker ~ Senior Consumer Decision Making


4-H PRESENTATIONS
 
 

This year we had 14 4-Hers participate in the State Fair Public Presentations and at the State Horse Show.  In recognition of the purple ribbon State Fair Illustrated talks, we present $10.00 cash to:

Hope Baysinger ~ “Cute Kids”

Xavier Baysinger ~ “Go Green”

Lane Burkel ~ “Say Cheese”                 (2 talks)

                    ~ “Sir, That’s not a Goat!”

Brady Larson ~ “Get in the Game”

Bryce Larson ~ “All About Beef”

Luke Larson ~ “How to Separate Egg Whites and Egg Yolks”

Megan Linke ~ “Never Feed Sheep Skittles”

Nathan Linke ~ “Persistence = Success”

Emily Ohlrogge ~ “Strap in – It’s Race Day”

Acaiya Schultz ~ “I like my water frozen.”

Sutton Senska ~ “Talk about Miniature Cattle”

McKenzie Uecker ~ “Yuck! What is that… SLIME”

Payton Uecker ~ “Seatbelt Safety”


COUNTY 4-H PUBLIC PRESENTATIONS PARTICIPANTS

Those who participated in 4-H County Public Presentations Contest were recognized:      

Hope Baysinger, Xavier Baysinger, Lane Burkel (2), Bailey Feistner, Brady Larson, Bryce Larson, Luke Larson, Megan Linke, Nathan Linke, Emily Ohlrogge, Acaiya Schultz, Sutton Senska, McKenzie Uecker, Payton Uecker

4-H SPECIAL FOODS CONTEST  

This year we had six 4-Hers participate in the State Fair Special Foods Contest.  We presented $10 cash to recognize those receiving purples at the State Fair.

Hope Baysinger, Victoria Hoffman, Elisha Schultz, Isaiah Schultz

  

RECOGNITION OF COUNTY SPECIAL FOODS PARTICIPANTS           

We recognize our 4-H members who participated in the County Special Foods Contest. 

Hope Baysinger, Lane Burkel, Victoria Hoffman, Brady Larson, Bryce Larson, Megan Linke, Emily Ohlrogge, Elisha Schultz, Isaiah Schultz, Sutton Senska, Shiloh Senska, Kadyn Turner, Cole Wilson

FASHION REVUE CONTEST  

This year we had four 4-Hers participate in the State Fair Fashion Revue Contest.  We present $10 cash to recognize those receiving purples at the State Fair.

Hope Baysinger (2), Lane Burkel, Alexis Kelly

         

RECOGNITION OF COUNTY FASHION REVUE PARTICIPANTS  

We recognize our 4-H members who participated in the County Fashion Revue Contest

Hope Baysinger (3), Lane Burkel (2), Alexis Kelly (3), Sophie Kelly (2)


DAKOTALAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL AWARD

Dakotaland Federal Credit Union sponsors an award for 4-Hers who exhibit a project reflecting financial literacy.  Receiving this award is Nick Snedeker for his educational display.


COUNTY CONSERVATION AWARD

The Sanborn County Conservation District sponsors awards to 4-Hers who exhibited in the 4-H Conservation project at Achievement Days.  This year’s recipients are:

  • Nick Snedeker for his educational poster on Erosion.
  • Luke Larson and Blake Larson for their range and pasture collection books.
  • Nathan Linke on his writing about GMO’s.


SANBORN COUNTY 4-H ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

This year’s winner of the Sanborn County 4-H Academic Scholarship is Nathan Linke who is attending South Dakota State University in Brookings.


GRADUATING MEMBERS

The following 4-H members graduated from the Sanborn County 4-H Program this year:

Catherine Bechen ~ Union Farmhands

Tristan Ziebart ~ TL Rangers

Ashleigh Fry ~ Shooting Sports

They were presented with a graduation certificate and a flash drive sponsored by Sanborn County  4-H Leaders.  Their names will also be placed on the graduating 4-H member plaque on display here in the 4-H Building.


GOLD SEALS

Gold Seals were presented to those clubs who have achieved the following goals:

  • Holds at least six meetings in a year.
  • All members show results of project accomplishment.
  • Club members present demonstrations or talks and do judging on the local club level.
  • Have at least 75% of the members qualify for a participation certificate.

Clubs receiving their gold seal include:                

Town N Kountry Kids ~ Blue Group (34 + 12 CB)

                              Janet Maeschen                Roxann Larson                 Jerilyn Moody

                              Stacy Zoss                        Ashly Uecker                              Steve Zoss

                              Brooke King                      Velma Kneen                              Riley Zoss

                                                                     

                    Town N Kountry Kids ~ Red Group (35 + 7/10 CB)           

Paula Linke                       Jennifer Sandness

Lisa Snedeker                             Sarah Burkel

         

Union Farmhands (11 + 2 CB)

                              Ivy Senska

                             

We also recognize all the Sanborn County 4-H Clubs and their leaders for their hard work and dedication this past year.

T L Rangers 4-H Club (8)

                              Tami Ziebart

Warren Pals N Gals (9 + 1 CB)

                              Paula Guinn

                    Sanborn County Shooting Sports (25)

                              Art & Audrey Kneen

                              Robert Kneen

                              Daniel Kneen

                              Eric & Tammy Kneen

                              Henry, Paula and Jonathan Linke

                              Stacey Eddy

                              Brian Pauly

                              Jeff Hagman

                              Joel Rassel

                              Mark & Kate Schelske


LEADERS AWARDS AND CERTIFICATES
    

To commemorate their years of service to the 4-H program, we recognize the following individuals with their leaders pin and certificate.   

          5 year Leader Certificate & Pin:           Jeff Hagman

                                                                      Sherri Hanson

                                                                      Tracy Moody

                                                                      Ashly Uecker

                                                                      Riley Zoss

                                                                     

          20 year Leader Certificate:                  Audrey Kneen

         

SANBORN OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO 4-H AWARD

The selection for the “Outstanding Contribution to 4-H Award” has been very dedicated and supportive of the Sanborn County 4-H Program.                

Robert & Velma Kneen

4-H HALL OF FAME

We recognize Leader Janet Maeschen for being inducted into the SD 4-H Volunteer Hall of Fame.  She was recognized during the South Dakota State Fair.


**SPECIAL NOTE - To qualify for county sponsored awards, 4-H members must submit a completed 4-H Record Book by October 1.

 

Audra Scheel, 4-H/Youth Advisor
Sherryl Rankin, Secretary
 

 Phone: (605) 796-4380
Email: Sanborn.County@sdstate.edu

PO Box 397
Woonsocket SD  57385-0397


 

  Site Map